Harbor Collective logo

Poss Marij 2oz 4oz: Texas Laws, Penalties & Defense

In Texas, possessing 2 to 4 ounces of marijuana is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail and a $4,000 fine. Diversion programs like Harris County's may offer an alternative to conviction.

Last updated Sep 25, 2026 · Published by Harbor Collective · Citation License 1.0

New Texas Laws Affecting Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz

Recent changes in Texas law have shifted how marijuana possession is handled, especially in urban counties like Harris County. Understanding these updates can help you know what to expect if you're facing a 2–4 ounce charge.

Law / ProgramWhat It DoesImpact on 2–4 oz Charges
Houston Police Cite & Release ProgramAllows officers to issue a citation instead of arrest for certain low-level offenses.May apply to possession under 4 ounces, but eligibility varies.
87(R) HB 441Proposed reducing penalties for small amounts.Did not pass; 2–4 oz remains a Class A misdemeanor.
Texas House Bill (2021)Failed attempt to decriminalize possession up to 1 ounce.No change for 2–4 oz.
Texas Decreased Drug Penalties (2023)Some reclassification of controlled substances.Marijuana remains in Penalty Group 2-A; 2–4 oz still Class A.

While these efforts show a trend toward leniency, current law still treats 2–4 ounces as a serious misdemeanor. Always check the latest local policies, as cite-and-release programs can change.

Defending a Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz Charge in Houston

A good fit if…

  • You have no prior record – First-time offenders often qualify for diversion.
  • The search was illegal – If police violated your rights, evidence may be suppressed.
  • You can commit to probation – Completing terms can lead to dismissal.

Consider another option if…

  • You have prior convictions – Diversion may not be available.
  • The evidence is strong – A plea deal might be more practical.
  • You're not willing to attend classes – Diversion requires participation.

Deciding whether to fight a charge depends on the facts. A Houston criminal defense attorney can evaluate your case and advise on the best path.

Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz in Texas: What the Charge Means

Seeing "poss marij 2oz 4oz" on a court document means you're charged with possessing between two and four ounces of marijuana. This is a specific offense under Texas law.

TermMeaningLegal Classification
Possession of Marijuana (POM)Having marijuana on your person or under your control.Misdemeanor or felony based on amount.
2oz–4ozWeight of the marijuana, excluding packaging.Class A misdemeanor.
Class A misdemeanorMore serious than Class B, less than felony.Up to 1 year in jail, $4,000 fine.

The charge is defined under Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.121. It applies to "actual marijuana" — not synthetic or hemp.

Is Possession of 2oz–4oz of Marijuana a Felony in Texas?

No — possessing 2 to 4 ounces of marijuana is a Class A misdemeanor, not a felony. This is a critical distinction that affects your rights and penalties.

AmountClassificationMax JailMax Fine
2 oz or lessClass B misdemeanor180 days$2,000
2–4 ozClass A misdemeanor1 year$4,000
4 oz – 5 lbsState jail felony2 years$10,000

Unlike a felony, a Class A misdemeanor doesn't carry prison time, but a conviction still creates a permanent record. It's also not eligible for deferred adjudication in some cases, so legal advice is crucial.

Cannabis in Texas

Cannabis in Texas is illegal for recreational use. Possession of up to two ounces is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by up to 180 days in jail and a fine of up to $2,000. In May 2025, the Texas Legislature passed Senate Bill 3, which aimed to ban hemp-derived THC products, but Governor Abbott vetoed it, calling for regulation instead. A special session in July 2025 addressed the issue. Medical use is limited to low-THC cannabis oil with a doctor's approval. Prior to 1973, Texas had some of the harshest cannabis laws, with any possession a felony. Today, while penalties have softened, 2–4 ounces still carries serious consequences, making legal guidance essential.

Harris County Diversion for Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz

The Harris County Misdemeanor Marijuana Diversion Program offers eligible individuals a chance to avoid conviction. Here's how it works:

  1. Check eligibility – Typically first-time offenders with no violent history.
  2. Get a referral – Your attorney or the court can refer you.
  3. Complete requirements – Attend classes, community service, and drug education.
  4. Case dismissed – Upon successful completion, charges are dropped.

Not everyone qualifies, and you must act quickly. Contact a Houston criminal defense attorney to see if you're eligible.

Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz vs Concentrates and Edibles in Texas

Texas law treats marijuana flower, concentrates, and edibles differently. The weight of edibles includes the entire product, which can escalate charges.

SubstanceLegal BasisPenalty GroupImpact
Marijuana (flower)Texas Health & Safety Code 481.121Penalty Group 2-AClass A misdemeanor for 2–4 oz
THC concentratesPossession of controlled substancePenalty Group 2Felony even in small amounts
EdiblesWeight includes food productPenalty Group 2-ACan quickly reach felony weight

If your charge involves edibles or vapes, the weight may include the entire item, not just THC. This can push you into felony territory, so don't assume it's the same as flower.

Get Help With a Possession of Marijuana 2oz–4oz Charge in Houston

If you're facing a charge, you need a lawyer who knows Houston courts. Here's how to get started:

  1. Call a defense attorney – Reach out to a firm like Napier Law Firm for a case review.
  2. Gather documents – Bring your citation, court date, and any evidence.
  3. Discuss options – Your lawyer will explain diversion, plea deals, or trial.
  4. Act before deadlines – Missing court dates can lead to a warrant.

Don't wait. The sooner you act, the more options you have.

Penalties for Possession of 2oz–4oz of Marijuana in Texas

Beyond jail time and fines, a conviction carries long-term costs like a criminal record that can affect jobs and housing. Here's what drives the financial impact:

FactorWhy It MattersTypical Range
Attorney feesLegal defense costs vary by complexity.$2,500 – $10,000+
Fines & court costsMaximum fine is $4,000 plus fees.$500 – $4,000
Diversion program feesClasses and supervision have costs.$300 – $1,000
Lost incomeTime off for court and classes.Varies

These costs add up quickly, making a good defense a smart investment.

For details on services and visits, see the main page about cannabis dispensary woodland hills.

Sources

Also asked as

  • What does possession of marijuana 2oz 4oz mean?
  • Is 2–4 ounces of weed a felony in Texas?
  • How much jail time for 2–4 ounces of marijuana in Texas?

Frequently asked questions

How to beat a simple possession charge?

Common defenses include illegal search and seizure, lack of knowledge, or showing the substance wasn't actually marijuana. A lawyer can file motions to suppress evidence or negotiate a dismissal.

Is 2 ounces a felony in Texas?

No. Two ounces or less is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by up to 180 days in jail and a $2,000 fine. Two to four ounces is a Class A misdemeanor.

What does pom 2oz mean?

POM stands for Possession of Marijuana. '2oz' indicates the amount, which determines the severity of the charge.

What class felony is possession of a controlled substance in Texas?

Possession of a controlled substance in Penalty Group 2, like THC concentrates, can be a state jail felony (up to 2 years) or higher, depending on amount. Marijuana is in a separate group.

Can drug charges be dropped in Texas?

Yes, if evidence is suppressed, witnesses fail to appear, or you complete a diversion program. An attorney can pursue these outcomes.

Related questions